PDP (KVKK) Law Policy
(Processing and Protection of Personal Data)

ABSTRACT TEXT

Scope and Purpose
This policy within the context of PDP (KVK) Law numbered 6698 and the KVK Policy Book GLOBAL INTERNATIONAL LENS KOZMETIK SAN. TİC.A.Ş. (GLOBAL INTERNATIONAL LENS KOZMETIK SAN. TİC.A.Ş) has the aim of making arrangements in regard to processing of personal data by GLOBAL INTERNATIONAL LENS KOZMETIK SAN. TİC.A.Ş arising from or directly obtained from legal, commercial or financial relations with its customers, personnel and real or legal persons with whom it communicates and interacts, to determine the conditions to be followed, to declare and announce.

Disclosure Obligation
Within the scope of KVKK (Personal Data Protection Law) numbered 6698, which comes into force on 07.04.2016, it needs to be connected to a legal arrangement because of the legal obligations and requirements imposed by the personal data processed during the relations of GLOBAL INTERNATIONAL LENS KOZMETIK SAN. TİC.A.Ş, its customers and its employed personnel as well as the real or legal persons with whom they communicate and interact.
GLOBAL INTERNATIONAL LENS KOZMETIK SAN. TİC.A.Ş shows utmost attention towards and is attentive to the personal data security and privacy principles of the customers, personnel and relevant persons with whom they communicate and interact. During performing the services, the personal data security of the relevant persons is prioritized.
In accordance with the provisions of the law mentioned above, all kinds of personal data that can be associated with real person (including special nature personal data) is considered as personal data within the context of PDP (KVK) Law. These personal data are processed by GLOBAL INTERNATIONAL LENS KOZMETIK SAN. TİC.A.Ş as Data Controller within the scope of the methods whose details are explained below and limits in compliance with the legislation.
“Personal Data Processing” refers to all kinds of operations that are carried out on the data such as collection, recording, storage, retention, alteration, re-organization, disclosure, transferring, taking over, making retrievable, classification or preventing the use of thereof fully or partially through automatic means or through non-automatic means only for the process which is a part of any data registration system.

The Purpose of the Processing Personal Data and The Legal Basis
The personal data can be collected in written or verbal form by GLOBAL INTERNATIONAL LENS KOZMETIK SAN. TİC.A.Ş in electronic or physical environment with automatic or non-automatic methods as required by the legislation including registration to a platform by means of telephone, fax, e-mail, sms and other social media environments, mobile applications.
Data are processed within the framework of Article 5 of PDP (KVKK) Law Numbered 6698
a) With the explicit consent of the data owner,
b) Stipulating in the laws explicitly,
c) Being mandatory for the protection of life or physical integrity of the data subject or of any other person who is physically incapable of giving their consent or whose consent is not deemed legally valid,
d) Being necessary of processing the personal data belonging to the contract parties provided that they are directly relevant for establishing or performing a contract prepared as a result of approval and/or signature with GLOBAL INTERNATIONAL LENS KOZMETIK SAN. TİC.A.Ş,
e) GLOBAL INTERNATIONAL LENS KOZMETIK SAN. TİC.A.Ş being mandatory to fulfill its legal obligation,
f) Being available of the data processing by the relevant person,
g) Being mandatory of the data processing for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right,
h) Being mandatory of the data processing for the legitimate interests of GLOBAL INTERNATIONAL LENS KOZMETIK SAN. TİC.A.Ş provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the relevant person.

and again within the scope of Article 6

a) With the explicit consent of the data owner,
b) In other conditions set forth in other laws;

within the scope of specified purposes and targets of personal data processing.

Sharing and Transfer of Personal Data
The personal data belonging to the relevant person may be shared upon request by official institutions and organizations in cases where they are required by the as a requirement of GLOBAL INTERNATIONAL LENS KOZMETIK SAN. TİC.A.Ş’s activities and responsibility with the domestic/abroad solution partners that it is in a commercial, legal and economic relationship, project partners, program and cooperation partners, supplier companies, institutions and organizations, independent auditors, banks and financial institutions, other companies, persons and organizations from which assistance and support is received, and also with consultancy firms such as lawyers, financial advisors, law, informatics, quality and financial consultants legislation by taking the necessary electronic and physical security measures by GLOBAL INTERNATIONAL LENS KOZMETIK SAN. TİC.A.Ş . They can be transferred. These sharing and transfer transactions are also valid for abroad.
GLOBAL INTERNATIONAL LENS KOZMETIK SAN. TİC.A.Ş may transfer, process, and share the personal data belonging to the person subject (relevant person) in storage, archiving, in servers with information technology support, hosting companies, software, other electronic media such as cloud computing in Turkey or located abroad, other countries especially EU countries, the United States and England provided that the necessary security measures are taken.

Collection Method of the Personal Data
The personal data belonging to the relevant person; all agreements/information forms and other documents signed with approval and/or acceptance; approval, acceptance and notifications made by electronic approval and / or signature; data obtained in verbal, written, visual, sound recording or electronic media that is communicated with the person or may communicate in the future with the methods such as administrative center, physical environments, call centers, websites, mobile applications, internet transactions, social media and other public areas, user interviews, forensic records scanning, market research, Identity Sharing System, SMS, digital applications to websites, mobile applications, written/digital applications to sales teams, call center of GLOBAL INTERNATIONAL LENS KOZMETIK SAN. TİC.A.Ş are collected fully or partially automatically or as part of any data recording system and kept by considering the statute of limitations in accordance with the relevant legislation.
The personal data collected by GLOBAL INTERNATIONAL LENS KOZMETIK SAN. TİC.A.Ş for the above mentioned legal reasons may be processed or transferred for the purposes described previously of this policy by taking into account personal data processing conditions that are specified in the 5th and 6th articles of Law on Protection of Personal Data numbered 6698.

User Rights
(In accordance with the 11th Article PDP (KVK) Law numbered 6698)
The relevant persons have right to learn whether the personal data of GLOBAL INTERNATIONAL LENS KOZMETIK SAN. TİC.A.Ş

1) have been processed by means of e-mail below related to the personal data,
2) Requesting information regarding the personal data if they are processed,
3) To learn the purpose of processing and whether they are used in accordance with its purpose,
4) To know the third persons transferred domestically or abroad,
5) To ask for correction if they are incomplete/incorrectly processed,
6) To request the deletion, destruction or anonymization of personal data in case the reasons requiring the processing of personal data disappear,
7) To request notification of transactions that are made as per the (5) and (6) paragraphs deemed above against the 3rd persons to whom they are transferred,
8) Objecting to the emergence of a result against you because it is analyzed exclusively with the automated systems,
9) To demand the compensation of the damage in case of damage due to unlawful processing
And it has other rights written in the legislation.

Data Controller Who May Apply Within the Scope of Law

GLOBAL INTERNATIONAL LENS KOZMETIK SAN. TİC.A.Ş Data Controller is the person registered in the VERBIS at www.kvkk.gov.tr.

The relevant person may send his/her requests, complaints and suggestions to the address of GLOBAL INTERNATIONAL LENS KOZMETIK SAN. TİC.A.Ş which is specified below by means of application in person or through notary public or by indicating the e-mail address notified by the user during account opening and registered on the website within the scope of rights mentioned above.
Name, surname, T.R. Identification number, address of residence or workplace for notification, mobile phone number, e-mail address and the subject of the request must be presented in the application and the information and documents regarding the request are also required to be attached to the application.
The official language of correspondence that will be made GLOBAL INTERNATIONAL LENS KOZMETIK SAN. TİC.A.Ş is Turkish. For this reason, it is essential that all kinds of applications, correspondence, problems, complaints and suggestions are written and sent in Turkish.
If the application is submitted in writing and physically, the signature should be wet signed.
As a rule, the responses to the requests, problems, suggestions and complaints are not subject to a fee. However, it there is cost, fee or other cost relevant to the answer to be given, GLOBAL INTERNATIONAL LENS KOZMETIK SAN. TİC.A.Ş reserves the right to charge the fees in the tariff determined by the PDP (KVVK) Law Regulations or other authorities.
For more detailed information or for your problems, requests, suggestions and complaints regarding PPD (KVK) policy You are requested to apply to the contact address below.
Also, it is possible to obtain the PDP (KVK) Policy book from GLOBAL INTERNATIONAL LENS KOZMETIK SAN. TİC.A.Ş.


For your physical and written applications:
GLOBAL INTERNATIONAL LENS KOZMETIK SAN. TİC.A.Ş
ADDRESS : ADALET MAHALLESİ MANAS BULVARI FOLKART TOWERS NO:47/B A KULE KAT:22 DAIRE:2206 BAYRAKLI İZMİR TÜRKİYE
PHONE : +90 232 203 07 06
E-MAIL : info@globallens.com.tr